Frequently Asked Questions


The following answers are designed to help answer questions frequently asked of HCCL's staff. If the question you have is not being addressed here, please click on the Contact Us page to help evaluate the staff member who may best serve you.

Can I request my own laboratory tests?
Patients cannot order tests on themselves. If you are interested in a specific laboratory test, please consult your healthcare provider.

However, the CA Business And Professions Code Section 1246.5 states that patients can order a very limited number of tests on themselves. Those tests are considered any test which is available over the counter at your local drug store and approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for sale to the public. In other words, if you can perform the test at home, you can order it in a licensed laboratory. For example:

  • Glucose
  • Pregnancy
  • Cholesterol Level
  • Urine Drug Screens

Do I need to fast before having my specimen collected?
Some blood tests require fasting prior to having your blood drawn. Please contact your healthcare provider for his/her requirements for your specific test(s) that they ordered.

When will my doctor have my results?
Depending on the test performed, most tests are completed and reported to your ordering healthcare provider within 24 hours of receiving the sample. However, certain tests may take several weeks to complete. Your healthcare provider is the best person to contact regarding your test results.

Can I have a copy of my test results?
The Data Privacy Rule under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) allows patients to request access to their medical information. Please contact our Customer Service Team at 209.467.6430 to assist you in obtaining your results. 

I have questions regarding my bill/statement. Who do I contact?
HealthCare Clinical Laboratory Customer Service Team is directly available by telephone at 209.467.6430 to answer any of your billing questions.